Upcoming Course Offerings

University Honors College courses for the upcoming term appear below. Course offerings change constantly, and the Office of the University Registrar reflects the most current course information.

Complete descriptions of the courses are available here; UHC courses are listed in the "Honors College and other programs" pull-down menu.

In some cases, if a current syllabus is unavailable the professor has supplied one from a previous semester. As updated syllabi become available, they will be posted.

2017 Fall Term Course Offerings (Term Designation 2181)

UPDATE: March 23, 2017

Department and Course NumberClass NameInstructorSyllabus and/or Additional Information (if available)
ANTH 1601Structure and FunctionMichael Siegel 
ASTRON 0413
Honors Introduction to Astronomy
To Be Announced
 
BIOSC 0715UHC Foundations of Biology 1
To Be Announced
 
BIOSC 1070Human Physiology - UHC (cross-listed with NROSCI 1070)
Bill Yates
Website
BUSENV 1706
Market Manipulations: Crises, Bubbles, Robber Barons, and Corporate Saints
Barry Mitnick
BUSORG 1021
Organizational Behavior Honors +1Raymond Jones
 
BUSSPP 0021Managing in Complex Environments Honors +1Robert Atkin
 
CHEM 0710UHC General Chemistry 1
Eugene Wagner
 
CHEM 0730UHC Organic Chemistry 1
Paul Floreancig
 
CHEM 0750UHC Organic Laboratory
Lingfeng Liu
 
CHEM 0770UHC General Chemistry for Engineers 1
Eugene Wagner
 
CLASS 1050Computational Methods in the Humanities (cross-listed with CLASS 1050, ENGLIT 1600, GER 1550, HIST 1030, INFSCI 0013, LING 1050, SLAV 1050)Gregory Bondar 
ECON 0110Introduction to Macroeconomic TheorySteven Husted
 
ENGLIT 0330Great Books: A Seminar in the Modern Humanities (Part 1)Paul BoveFlyer
ENGLIT 0580Introduction to ShakespeareJeffrey Aziz 
ENGLIT 0612Literature and Science (students must also enroll in ENGLIT 0699)Jeffrey Aziz 
ENGLIT 0699Literature and Science Lab (students must also enroll in ENGLIT 0612)Jason Dechant 
ENGLIT 1600Computational Methods in the Humanities (cross-listed with CLASS 1050, ENGLIT 1600, GER 1550, HIST 1030, INFSCI 0013, LING 1050, SLAV 1050)Gregory Bondar 
ENGR 0501Music Engineering LaboratoryGeorge Stetten
 
ENGR 0711Honors Engineering Analysis and Engineering Computing
Daniel Budny
 
GER 1550Computational Methods in the Humanities (cross-listed with CLASS 1050, ENGLIT 1600, GER 1550, HIST 1030, INFSCI 0013, LING 1050, SLAV 1050)Gregory Bondar 
HIST 1030Computational Methods in the Humanities (cross-listed with CLASS 1050, ENGLIT 1600, GER 1550, HIST 1030, INFSCI 0013, LING 1050, SLAV 1050)Gregory Bondar 
HIST 1083History of Sports
Robert Ruck
HIST 1090History of Medicine and Health Care (cross-listed with SOC 1488)
Jonathon Erlen
 
HIST 1480Chinese Thought (cross-listed with RELGST 1561)Vincent Leung 
HIST 1685US Popular CultureRichard Oestreicher 
HONORS 0021Seminar: Humanities: Research Fellowship in Humanities, Arts, and Social SciencesJason SepacWebsite
HONORS 0080Brackenridge Research Seminar: Summer Brackenridge Research Fellowship
Peter Koehler
Website
HONORS 0081Honors College-Health Sciences (HCHS) Research Seminar: Summer HCHS Research FellowshipPeter KoehlerWebsite
HONORS 0082Seminar in Conducting Research: Fall/Spring Brackenridge Research Fellowship
Peter Koehler
Website
HONORS 1010Special Topics Seminar: Elsie Hillman Honors Scholars Program
To Be Announced
Website
HONORS 1133Great Books and Modernity
Paul BoveFlyer
HONORS 1160Discourses in Human KnowledgeEdward Stricker, Paul Bove, and Seymour Drescher 
HONORS 1510Special Topics: Politics, Biology, and the BodyPaul Bove and Jesse Soodalter

Flyer

Description

HONORS 1510Special Topics: Pediatrics: Bench to BedsideSunder Sims-Lucas

Flyer

Syllabus

HONORS 1510Special Topics: Lawyers in American SocietyBernard HibbittsFlyer
HONORS 1905BPhil Thesis ResearchDavid HornyakWebsite
HRS 1706
Introduction to Rehabilitation Engineering Designs
Garrett Grindle, Jonathan Perlman, and Mary Goldberg
 
INFSCI 0013Computational Methods in the Humanities (cross-listed with CLASS 1050, ENGLIT 1600, GER 1550, HIST 1030, INFSCI 0013, LING 1050, SLAV 1050)Gregory Bondar 
LING 1050Computational Methods in the Humanities (cross-listed with CLASS 1050, ENGLIT 1600, GER 1550, HIST 1030, INFSCI 0013, LING 1050, SLAV 1050)Gregory Bondar 
MATH 0235Honors 1 - Variable Calculus
Christopher Lennard
MATH 1010Putnam SeminarGeorge Sparling 
MATH 1185Honors Linear AlgebraThomas Everest 
NROSCI 0083
UHC Brain and Behavior
Edward Stricker
 
NROSCI 1013Functional Neuroanatomy (UHC)
Susan Sesack
 
NROSCI 1070Human Physiology - UHC (cross-listed with BIOSC 1070)Bill YatesWebsite
NROSCI 1111Functional Neuroanatomy Honors PracticeErika Fanselow 
NUR 1142Professional Issues in Adavanced Practice Nursing: Nurse Anesthesia
Richard Henker 
PHYS 0475Introduction to Physics for Science and Engineering 1
Arthur Kosowsky
PHYS 0520Modern Physics MeasurementsSteven Dytman 
PSY 0010
Introduction to Psychology
Mark Strauss
 
PSY 1135Social Perception and CognitionEdward Orehek 
RELGST 1561Chinese Thought (cross-listed with HIST 1480)Vincent Leung
 
SLAV 1050Computational Methods in the Humanities (cross-listed with CLASS 1050, ENGLIT 1600, GER 1550, HIST 1030, INFSCI 0013, LING 1050, SLAV 1050)Gregory Bondar 
SOC 1488History of Medicine and Health Care (cross-listed with HIST 1090)Jonathon Erlen 
SOCWRK 1000Introduction to Social WorkElizabeth Mulvaney 
SOCWRK 1020Introduction to Social Work ResearchCatherine Greeno 
SOCWRK 1079Child Welfare ServicesCynthia Bradley-King 
STAT 1000Applied Statistical MethodsNancy Pfenning