UHC Student Ambassadors

UHC Student Ambassadors

The UHC Student Ambassador program began in AY2012-13. Junior and senior undergraduate students who participate actively in UHC offerings are chosen to promote honors opportunities to the general University community through informal conversations and formal announcements in freshman seminars, special student events, and within the residence halls. In addition, the UHC Student Ambassadors interact with prospective students and their families during recruiting events and with incoming freshmen during Honors Housing Orientation. About fifty to eighty students with a variety of majors and from multiple schools on campus volunteer to serve as UHC Student Ambassadors each year.

2016-17 UHC Student Ambassadors


Audrey Ang

Senior

Biological Sciences    

Ethan Baker

Senior

Neuroscience

Uma Balakrishnan

Senior 

Bioengineering

Elizabeth Bina

Junior

Biological Sciences

Rachel Burkowitz

Junior

Environmental Science, Sociology

Gianna Callisto

Senior

Environmental Studies, Political Science

Elizabeth Caves

Junior

Molecular Biology

Emma Casehart

Junior

Molecular Biology

Teresa Chambers

Junior

Bioengineering

Christian Clark

Senior

Computer Science, Music

Brandon Contino

Senior

Electrical Engineering

Jennifer Crook

Junior

Neuroscience, Spanish

Melana Dayanim

Junior 

Political Science, International and Area Studies

Alex DeGrave

Senior

Mathematics, Molecular Biology

James (Dominic) DiSanto

Junior

Neuroscience

Darlene D'Souza

Junior

Neuroscience, French

Margaret Farrell

Junior

Ecology & Evolution, History & Philosophy of Science, Neuroscience

Kaushik (Kau) Ganesh

Junior   

Anthropology

Zachary Grewe

Senior

Gender, sexuality & women's studies, Psychology

Ruba Idris

Junior 

Health Services

Deepa Issar

Junior

Bioengineering

Syed (Teddy) Kaleem

Senior 

Natural Sciences        

Joseph Kannarkat

Junior

Neuroscience, Mathematics-Economics        

Thomas Kappil

Senior 

Bioengineering

Maura Kay

Senior

Urban Studies, Political Science

Max (Stefan) Kneis

Junior

Finance, Accounting

Avani Kolla

Senior

Neuroscience

Wyatt Koma

Senior 

Neuroscience

Aarti Kumar

Senior

Sociology

Anish Kumar

Junior

Linguistics

Christopher LaFratte

Junior

Pharmacy

Sage Lincoln

Senior 

Environmental Geology, Ecology & Evolution, Urban Studies

Sarah Loser

Senior

English Literature, Sociology

Lauren Manning

Junior

Chinese, International and Area Studies       

Paulina Marell

Junior 

Neuroscience, Spanish

Brian Murray

Junior

English Literature, English Writing

Mason Palissery

Junior

Political Science

Haley Palmore

Senior

Social Work

Kaitlyn Pendrak

Junior

Politics and Philosophy          

Gwenn Petrillo

Junior

Psychology, Sociology

Sara Pike

Junior

Electrical Engineering, Computer Science

Max Stefan Poost

Senior

Architectural Studies, Ecology & Evolution, Chemistry

Chandra Potamsetty

Senior

Economics

Megan Raymond

Senior

Urban Studies

Mikhaila Rice

Senior

Pharmacy

Marcus Robinson

Senior 

Neuroscience, Anthropology

Meital Rosenberg

Senior

Economics, International Studies      

 

Souvik Roy

Senior

Neuroscience, Biological Science, Chemistry

Kaylen Sanders

Senior

Linguistics

Ahona (Raka) Sarkar

Junior

History of Art and Architecture, Japanese

Jessica Schneider

Junior

Neuroscience

Shruthi Shankar
Junior

Neuroscience

Sarah Shaykevich
Senior

Bioengineering

Shutian (Michelle) Shen

Junior

Psychology, Global Studies

Amber Smith

Senior

Biological Sciences    

Madoc Smith

Junior

Mathematical Biology, Urban Studies

Daniel Snyder

Senior

Economics, Spanish

Eleanor Turi

Senior

Nursing

Soumya Vhasure
Junior

Bioengineering

Kaitlyn Wade

Senior

Neuroscience, Mathematics

Abigail Wang

Senior

Neuroscience

Stephanie Washington

Junior

Biological Sciences

Meghan Wyatt

Senior

Bioengineering

Cary Zhang

Junior

Psychology