Spring 2017 Course Offerings

Department and Course Number Class Name Instructor Syllabus and/or Additional Information (if available)
ASTRON 0413 Honors Introduction Astronomy Carlos Badenes  
BIOENG 1072 Honors Introduction to Cell Biology 2 Lance Davidson, Christi Kolarcik, Partha Roy, and Carsten Stuckenholz  
BIOENG 1218 Emerging Biomedical Technologies (cross-listed with REHSCI 1218) Burhan Gharaibeh  
BIOENG 1586 Quantitative Systems Neuroscience Aaron Batista  
BIOSC 0716 UHC Foundations of Biology 2 Karen Curto  
BIOSC 1590 Special Topics in Biological Science: Genetics Seminar Lewis Jacobson Flyer
BUSFIN 1031 Introduction to Finance Honors +1 Andrew Koch  
BUSMKT 1041 Introduction to Marketing Honors +1 Kiersten Maryott  
BUSSPP 0021 Managing in Complex Environments Honors +1 To Be Announced  
CHEM 0720 UHC General Chemistry 2 Stephen Weber  
CHEM 0740 UHC Organic Chemistry 2 Paul Floreancig  
CHEM 0750 UHC Organic Laboratory George Bandik and Peter Bell  
CHEM 0750 UHC Organic Laboratory Lingfeng Liu  
CHEM 0770 UHC General Chemistry for Engineers 2 Stephen Weber  
CLASS 1050 Computational Methods in the Humanities (cross-listed with ENGLIT 1600, GER 1550, HIST 1030, INFSCI 0013, LING 1050, RELGST 1780, SLAV 1050) David Birnbaum Website
CLASS 1314 Aristotle (cross-listed with PHIL 1040) Robert Howton  
COMMRC 0311 Rhetorical Process Honors Recitation David Marshall  
COMMRC 1070 Undergraduate Research Proseminar Gordon Mitchell

Syllabus
Website

ECON 0100 Introduction to Microeconomic Theory Werner Troesken  
ENGLIT 1600 Computational Methods in the Humanities (cross-listed with CLASS 1050, GER 1550, HIST 1030, INFSCI 0013, LING 1050, RELGST 1780, SLAV 1050) David Birnbaum Website
ENGR 0501 Music Engineering Laboratory To Be Announced  
ENGR 0712 Advanced Engineering Applications for Freshmen Anna Balazs  
ENGR 0716 Art of Hands-On System Design and Engineering Joseph Samosky  
GER 1528 Vienna Amy Colin  
GER 1550 Computational Methods in the Humanities (cross-listed with CLASS 1050, ENGLIT 1600, HIST 1030, INFSCI 0013, LING 1050, RELGST 1780, SLAV 1050) David Birnbaum Website
GSWS 0500 Introduction to Feminist Theory Frayda Cohen  
HIST 1030 Computational Methods in the Humanities (cross-listed with CLASS 1050, ENGLIT 1600, GER 1550, INFSCI 0013, LING 1050, RELGST 1780, SLAV 1050) David Birnbaum Website
HIST 1048 Mass Violence in the 20th Century Gregor Thum  
HIST 1190 Medieval Government and Society Janelle Greenberg  
HONORS 0021 Seminar: Humanities: Research Fellowship in Humanities, Arts, and Social Sciences Jason Sepac Website
HONORS 0080 Brackenridge Research Seminar: Summer Brackenridge Research Fellowship Peter Koehler Website
HONORS 0081 Honors College-Health Sciences (HCHS) Research Seminar: Summer HCHS Research Fellowship Peter Koehler Website
HONORS 0082 Seminar in Conducting Research: Fall/Spring Brackenridge Research Fellowship Peter Koehler Website
HONORS 1010 Special Topics Seminar: Discourses in Knowledge Edward Stricker and Paul Bove Flyer
HONORS 1010 Special Topics Seminar: Sustainable Agriculture Ward Allebach  
HONORS 1021 Energy, Science, Society, and Communication Seminar Gordon Mitchell and Goetz Veser Description
HONORS 1130 Discourses in the Humanities: Digital Humanity Alison Langmead and Annette Vee  
HONORS 1132 Great Books: A Seminar in the Modern Humanities, Part 2 (cross-listed with ENGLIT 0331) Paul Bove Flyer
HONORS 1905 BPhil Thesis Research David Hornyak Website
HPS 1623 Death and Healthcare Professions (cross-listed with RELGST 1725) Jonathan Weinkle  
INFSCI 0013 Computational Methods in the Humanities (cross-listed with CLASS 1050, ENGLIT 1600, GER 1550, HIST 1030, LING 1050, RELGST 1780, SLAV 1050) David Birnbaum Website
LING 1050 Computational Methods in the Humanities (cross-listed with CLASS 1050, ENGLIT 1600, GER 1550, HIST 1030, INFSCI 0013, RELGST 1780, SLAV 1050) David Birnbaum Website
MATH 0450 Introduction to Analysis Ming Chen  
NROSCI 1003 UHC Introduction to Neuroscience Anne Marie Oswald  
NROSCI 1018 UHC Neurophysiology Debra Artim Syllabus
NROSCI 1140 Biological Basis of Learning and Memory-UHC German Barrionuevo  
NUR 1142 Professional Issues in Adavanced Practice Richard Henker  
PHIL 1040 Aristotle (cross-listed with CLASS 1314) Robert Howton  
PHIL 1240 American Pragmatism Nicholas Rescher  
PHYS 0410 Physics of the Human Body Matteo Broccio  
PHYS 0476 Introduction to Physics for Science and Engineering 2 Arthur Kosowsky  
PS 0200 American Politics Kristin Kanthak  
PSY 1053 Topics in Developmental Psychology: Autism Spectrum Disorder Jana Iverson  
PSY 1057 Topics in Biological and Health Psychology: Health Disparities Peter Gianaros Flyer
PSY 1135 Social Perception and Cognition Edward Orehek  
PSY 1205 Abnormal Psychology Michael Pogue-Geile  
REHSCI 1218 Emerging Biomedical Technologies (cross-listed with BIOENG 1218) Burhan Gharaibeh  
RELGST 1725 Death and Healthcare Professions (cross-listed with HPS 1623) Jonathan Weinkle  
RELGST 1780 Computational Methods in the Humanities (cross-listed with CLASS 1050, ENGLIT 1600, GER 1550, HIST 1030, INFSCI 0013, LING 1050, SLAV 1050) David Birnbaum Website
SLAV 1050 Computational Methods in the Humanities (cross-listed with CLASS 1050, ENGLIT 1600, GER 1550, HIST 1030, INFSCI 0013, LING 1050, RELGST 1780) David Birnbaum Website