Spring 2016 Course Offerings

Department and Course Number Class Name Instructor Syllabus and/or Additional Information (if available)
ANTH 1716 Politics of Gender and Food (cross-listed with GSWS 1180) Frayda Cohen  
ASTRON 0413 Honors Introduction Astronomy To Be Announced  
BIOENG 1072 Honors Introductory Cell Biology 2 Carsten Stuckenholz, Christi Kolarcik, Lance Davidson, and Partha Roy  
BIOENG 1211 Honors Bioengineering Thermodynamics John Patzer  
BIOSC 0716 UHC Foundations of Biology 2 Karen Curto  
BUSFIN 1031 Introduction to Finance Honors +1 Andrew Koch  
BUSMKT 1041 Introduction to Marketing Honors +1 Kristen Maryott  
BUSSPP 0021 Managing in Complex Environments Honors +1 Robert Atkin  
CHEM 0720 UHC General Chemistry 2 Stephen Weber  
CHEM 0740 UHC Organic Chemistry 2 Paul Floreancig  
CHEM 0750 UHC Organic Laboratory 2 George Bandik, Peter Bell, and Lingfeng Liu  
CHEM 0770 UHC General Chemistry for Engineers 2 Stephen Weber  
CLASS 1050 Computational Methods in the Humanities (cross-listed with ENGLIT 1600, GER 1550, HIST 1030, INFSCI 0013, LING 1050, RELGST 1780, SLAV 1050) David Birnbaum Website
CLASS 1314 Aristotle (cross-listed with PHIL 1040) Jennifer Whiting  
COMMRC 0311 Rhetorical Process Honors Recitation David Marshall  
COMMRC 1103 Rhetoric and Culture: Urban Visual Cultures Caitlin Bruce Flyer
Syllabus
COMMRC 1731 Special Topics in Rhetoric: Where Do Good Ideas Come From? David Marshall  
ECON 0100 Introduction to Microeconomic Theory Werner Troesken  
ENGLIT 0331 Great Books 2: A Seminar in the Humanities (cross-listed with HONORS 1133) Paul Bove Flyer
ENGLIT 0500 Introduction to Critical Reading Paul Bove Flyer
ENGLIT 1600 Computational Methods in the Humanities (cross-listed with CLASS 1050, GER 1550, HIST 1030, INFSCI 0013, LING 1050, RELGST 1780, SLAV 1050) David Birnbaum Website
ENGR 0501 Music Engineering George Stetten  
ENGR 0712 Advanced Engineering Applications for Freshmen Anna Balazs  
ENGR 0712 Advanced Engineering Applications for Freshmen Calixto Garcia  
ENGR 0716 Art of Hands-On System Design and Engineering Joseph Samosky  
GEOL 1056 UHC Environmental Ethics, Science, and Public Policy Jason Beery  
GER 1550 Computational Methods in the Humanities (cross-listed with CLASS 1050, ENGLIT 1600, HIST 1030, INFSCI 0013, LING 1050, RELGST 1780, SLAV 1050) David Birnbaum Website
GSWS 1180 Politics of Gender and Food (cross-listed with ANTH 1716) Frayda Cohen  
HAA 0425 Digital Humanity (cross-listed with HONORS 1130) Alison Langmead and Annette Vee Course Summary
HIST 0190 The Dictators Katja Wezel  
HIST 1030 Computational Methods in the Humanities (cross-listed with CLASS 1050, ENGLIT 1600, GER 1550, INFSCI 0013, LING 1050, RELGST 1780, SLAV 1050) David Birnbaum Website
HONORS 0080 Brackenridge Research Seminar Peter Koehler Website
HONORS 0082 Seminar in Conducting Research Peter Koehler and Gordon Mitchell Website
HONORS 1010 Special Topics Seminar: Statistics in Journalism Cindy Skrzycki and Nancy Pfenning Flyer
HONORS 1020 Special Topics Seminar 2: Energy: Science, Society, and Communication Gordon Mitchell Syllabus
HONORS 1130 Discourses in the Humanities: Digital Humanity (cross-listed with HAA 0425) Alison Langmead and Annette Vee Course Summary
HONORS 1133 Great Books and Modernity: Great Books: A Seminar in the Modern Humanities, Part Two (cross-listed with ENGLIT 0331) Paul Bove Flyer
HONORS 1160 Discourses in Human Knowledge Paul Bove, Seymour Drescher, and Edward Stricker Flyer
HONORS 1905 BPhil Thesis Research David Hornyak Website
HPS 1623 Death and Healthcare Professions (cross-listed with RELGST 1725) Jonathan Weinkle Syllabus
INFSCI 0013 Computational Methods in the Humanities (cross-listed with CLASS 1050, ENGLIT 1600, GER 1550, HIST 1030, LING 1050, RELGST 1780, SLAV 1050) David Birnbaum Website
LING 1050 Computational Methods in the Humanities (cross-listed with CLASS 1050, ENGLIT 1600, GER 1550, HIST 1030, INFSCI 0013, RELGST 1780, SLAV 1050) David Birnbaum Website
MATH 0450 Introduction to Analysis Christopher Lennard  
NROSCI 1003 UHC Introduction to Neuroscience Anne Marie Oswald  
NROSCI 1140 Bio Basis of Learning and Memory-UHC German Barrionuevo  
PHIL 1040 Aristotle (cross-listed with CLASS 1314) Jennifer Whiting  
PHYS 0476 Introduction to Physics for Science and Engineering 2 Arthur Kosowsky  
PS 0200 American Politics Kristin Kanthak  
REHSCI 1218 Emerging Biomedical Technologies Burhan Gharaibeh  
RELGST 1725 Death and Healthcare Professions (cross-listed with HPS 1623) Jonathan Weinkle Syllabus
RELGST 1780 Computational Methods in the Humanities (cross-listed with CLASS 1050, ENGLIT 1600, GER 1550, HIST 1030, INFSCI 0013, LING 1050, SLAV 1050) David Birnbaum Website
SLAV 1050 Computational Methods in the Humanities (cross-listed with CLASS 1050, ENGLIT 1600, GER 1550, HIST 1030, INFSCI 0013, LING 1050, RELGST 1780) David Birnbaum Website