Fall 2016 Course Offerings

Department and Course Number Class Name Instructor Syllabus and/or Additional Information (if available)
ANTH 1601 Structure and Function Michael Siegel  
ASTRON 0413 Honors Introduction Astronomy To Be Announced  
BIOSC 0715 UHC Foundations of Biology 1 Karen Curto  
BIOSC 1070 Human Physiology - UHC (cross-listed with NROSCI 1070) Bill Yates Website
BUSENV 1706 Market Manipulations: Crises, Bubbles, Robber Barons, and Corporate Saints Barry Mitnick  
BUSORG 1021 Organizational Behavior Honors +1 Raymond Jones  
BUSSPP 0021 MCE Honors +1 To Be Announced  
CHEM 0710 UHC General Chemistry 1 Eugene Wagner  
CHEM 0730 UHC Organic Chemistry 1 Paul Floreancig  
CHEM 0750 UHC Organic Laboratory Lingfeng Liu and Kay Brummond Description
CHEM 0760 UHC General Chemistry for Engineers 1 Eugene Wagner  
CLASS 1050 Computational Methods in the Humanities (cross-listed with ENGLIT 1600, GER 1550, HIST 1030, INFSCI 0013, LING 1050, RELGST 1780, SLAV 1050) David Birnbaum Website
COMMRC 1103 Rhetoric and Culture: Urban Visual Cultures Caitlin Bruce Flyer
Syllabus
ECON 0110 Introduction to Microeconomic Theory Steven Husted  
ENGLIT 0330 Great Books: A Seminar in the Humanities (cross-listed with HONORS 1133) Paul Bove Flyer
ENGLIT 0580 Introduction to Shakespeare David Brumble Description
ENGLIT 0612 Literature and Science Jeffrey Aziz  
ENGLIT 1325 Modernism To Be Announced  
ENGLIT 1600 Computational Methods in the Humanities (cross-listed with CLASS 1050, GER 1550, HIST 1030, INFSCI 0013, LING 1050, RELGST 1780, SLAV 1050) David Birnbaum Website
ENGR 0501 Music Engineering Laboratory George Stetten  
ENGR 0711 Honors Engineering Analysis and Engineering Computing Daniel Budny  
ENGR 1060 Social Entrepreneurship-Engineering for Humanity Irene Mena Lora  
ENGR 1770 Engineering Foundations of Music George Stetten  
GER 1550 Computational Methods in the Humanities (cross-listed with CLASS 1050, ENGLIT 1600, HIST 1030, INFSCI 0013, LING 1050, RELGST 1780, SLAV 1050) David Birnbaum Website
HIST 1001 Introductory Seminar David Garrow  
HIST 1030 Computational Methods in the Humanities (cross-listed with CLASS 1050, ENGLIT 1600, GER 1550, INFSCI 0013, LING 1050, RELGST 1780, SLAV 1050) David Birnbaum Website
HIST 1083 History of Sports Robert Ruck  
HIST 1090 History of Medicine and Health Care (cross-listed with SOC 1488) Jonathon Erlen  
HIST 1725 Disease and Health in Modern Africa Mari Webel  
HONORS 0021 Seminar: Humanities: Research Fellowship in Humanities, Arts, and Social Sciences Jason Sepac Website
HONORS 0080 Brackenridge Research Seminar: Summer Brackenridge Research Fellowship Peter Koehler Website
HONORS 0082 Seminar in Conducting Research: Fall/Spring Bracckenridge Research Fellowship Peter Koehler and Gordon Mitchell Website
HONORS 1010 Special Topics Seminar: Elsie Hillman Honors Scholars Program Terry Miller and Megan Soltesz Overview
Syllabus
HONORS 1020 Special Topics Seminar 2: Energy: Science, Society, and Communication Gordon Mitchell  
HONORS 1133 Great Books and Modernity (cross-listed with ENGLIT 0330) Paul Bove Flyer
HONORS 1905 BPhil Thesis Research David Hornyak Website
HRS 1706 Introduction to Rehabilitation Engineering Designs Garrett Grindle, Jonathan Perlman, and Mary Goldberg  
INFSCI 0013 Computational Methods in the Humanities (cross-listed with CLASS 1050, ENGLIT 1600, GER 1550, HIST 1030, LING 1050, RELGST 1780, SLAV 1050) David Birnbaum Website
LING 1050 Computational Methods in the Humanities (cross-listed with CLASS 1050, ENGLIT 1600, GER 1550, HIST 1030, INFSCI 0013, RELGST 1780, SLAV 1050) David Birnbaum Website
MATH 0235 Honors 1 - Variable Calculus Christopher Lennard  
MATH 1185 Honors Linear Algebra Thomas Everest  
MUSIC 1358 Music in South Asia To Be Announced  
NROSCI 1013 Functional Neuroanatomy (UHC) Susan Sesack  
NROSCI 1048 UHC Topics in Neuroscience Research Edward Stricker  
NROSCI 1070 Human Physiology - UHC (cross-listed with BIOSC 1070) Bill Yates Website
NROSCI 1111 Functional Neuroanatomy Honors Practice Erika Fanselow  
PHYS 0475 Introduction to Physics for Science and Engineering 1 Arthur Kosowsky  
PHYS 0520 Modern Physics Measurements Brian D'Urso  
PSY 0010 Introduction to Psychology Mark Strauss  
RELGST 1780 Computational Methods in the Humanities (cross-listed with CLASS 1050, ENGLIT 1600, GER 1550, HIST 1030, INFSCI 0013, LING 1050, SLAV 1050) David Birnbaum Website
SLAV 1050 Computational Methods in the Humanities (cross-listed with CLASS 1050, ENGLIT 1600, GER 1550, HIST 1030, INFSCI 0013, LING 1050, RELGST 1780) David Birnbaum Website
SOC 1488 History of Medicine and Health Care (cross-listed with HIST 1090) Jonathon Erlen  
SOCWRK 1000 Introduction to Social Work Elizabeth Mulvaney  
SOCWRK 1079 Child Welfare Services Cynthia Bradley-King  
STAT 1000 Applied Statistical Methods Nancy Pfenning