Honors College Faculty Fellows

In January 2015 the UHC inaugurated a program called the “Honors College Faculty Fellows.” This new designation is intended to provide an honorific title to faculty members who have made substantial contributions to the UHC during the past five years. By “substantial contributions to the UHC” we typically mean (a) teaching honors courses, and/or (b) mentoring students in research and scholarship projects in association with the Brackenridge Research program or in pursuit of a Bachelor of Philosophy degree, and/or (c) serving on UHC committees, and/or (d) promoting special events such as lectures and panel discussions.

The appointment is for three years, renewable. This honor is not simply offered in recognition of past contributions. Instead, it is intended to be a public recognition of a valued relationship that we expect to continue and hopefully grow during the foreseeable future, to enable the UHC to expand its already strong influence on campus and to help meet the needs and expectations of an increasingly strong group of undergraduate students at the University of Pittsburgh. There is no financial arrangement associated with this appointment.

We envision the Faculty Fellows will make recommendations for improving current UHC programs and for establishing new academic programs. In addition, we envision the Faculty Fellows will serve as ambassadors of the UHC, representing the UHC when academic issues are discussed (e.g., at departmental faculty meetings) by providing information and perspective about the UHC.

The first two cohorts of Faculty Fellows comprise 50 faculty members drawn from 26 departments in seven schools across the University of Pittsburgh. The list of Faculty Fellows is given below. We anticipate that smaller numbers of additional members will be invited in subsequent years. 

Kathleen Allen
Department of Anthropology
Kenneth P. Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences

Tia-Lynn Ashman
Department of Biological Sciences
Kenneth P. Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences

Anna Balazs
Department of Chemical and Petroleum Engineering
Swanson School of Engineering

George C. Bandik
Department of Chemistry
Kenneth P. Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences

Gretchen Bender
Department of History of Art and Architecture
Kenneth P. Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences

David J. Birnbaum
Department of Slavic Languages and Literatures
Kenneth P. Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences

Harvey Borovetz
Department of Bioengineering
Swanson School of Engineering

Paul Bové
Department of English
Kenneth P. Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences

Cynthia Bradley-King
Child Welfare Education and Research Programs
School of Social Work

Jeffrey Brodsky
Department of Biological Sciences
Kenneth P. Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences

Judy Cameron
Department of Psychiatry
School of Medicine

J. Patrick Card
Department of Neuroscience
Kenneth P. Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences

Ana Paula Carvalho
Department of Hispanic Languages and Literatures
Kenneth P. Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences

Frayda Cohen
Gender, Sexuality, and Women's Studies Program
Kenneth P. Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences

Ellen Cohn
Department of Communication Science and Disorders
School of Health and Rehabilitation Sciences

Karen Curto
Department of Biological Sciences
Kenneth P. Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences

Joshua Ellenbogen
Department of History of Art and Architecture
Kenneth P. Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences

Muge Finkel
Graduate School of Public and International Affairs

Paul Floreancig
Department of Chemistry
Kenneth P. Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences

Michael Glass
Urban Studies Program
Kenneth P. Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences

Michael Goodhart
Department of Political Science
Kenneth P. Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences

Janelle Greenberg
Department of History
Kenneth P. Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences

William Harbert
Department of Geology and Planetary Science
Kenneth P. Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences

Johanna Hartelius
Department of Communication
Kenneth P. Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences

Teresa Hastings
Department of Neurology
School of Medicine

Adriana Helbig
Department of Music
Kenneth P. Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences

Steven Husted
Department of Economics
Kenneth P. Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences

Jana Iverson
Department of Psychology
Kenneth P. Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences

Lewis Jacobson
Department of Biological Sciences
Kenneth P. Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences

Delanie Jenkins
Department of Studio Arts
Kenneth P. Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences

Charles Jones
Department of Geology and Planetary Science
Kenneth P. Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences

Adam Leibovich
Department of Physics and Astronomy
Kenneth P. Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences

Steven Little
Department of Chemical and Petroleum Engineering
Swanson School of Engineering

Andrew Lotz
Department of Political Science
Kenneth P. Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences

Mandela Lyon
Education and Visitor Experience
Carnegie Museum of Natural History

James Maher
Department of Physics and Astronomy
Kenneth P. Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences

Adrian Michael
Department of Chemistry
Kenneth P. Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences

Gordon Mitchell
Department of Communication
Kenneth P. Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences

Clark Muenzer
Department of German
Kenneth P. Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences

Audrey Murrell
College of Business Administration

Lisa Nelson
Graduate School of Public and International Affairs

Nancy Pfenning
Department of Statistics
Kenneth P. Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences

Joseph Samosky
Department of Bioengineering
Swanson School of Engineering

Jeffrey Schwartz
Department of Anthropology
Kenneth P. Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences

Cynthia Skrzycki
Department of English
Kenneth P. Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences

George Stetten
Department of Bioengineering
Swanson School of Engineering

Alan Sved
Department of Neuroscience
Kenneth P. Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences

Natasha Tokowicz
Department of Psychology
Kenneth P. Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences

Werner Troesken
Department of Economics
Kenneth P. Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences

Amy Wagner
Department of Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
School of Medicine

Faculty Fellow Recognitions

April 2016
Andrew Lotz and Alan Sved are named winners of the 2016 Tina and David Bellet Teaching Excellence Award

February 2016
Nancy Pfenning receives a 2016 Chancellor's Distinguished Teaching Award

December 2015
Steve Little elected to the American Institute for Medical and Biological Engineering College of Fellows, Class of 2016

November 2015
Bill Harbert named a guest scientist in the Institute of Geological Sciences at the Free University of Berlin

October 2015
Anna C. Balazs won the Polymer Physics Prize: Pitt Engineer Wins Prestigious Honor

September 2015
Steve Little named William Kepler Whiteford Endowed Professor